Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

The man who bet his two eyes out of the truth.
    of me, but next night was too long away until Tom was seated in the chair again taking up the tale where he stopped.
    I have quite a number collected, and shall write them all in this book if I have time.
    End
  2. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there lived a man and he had two sons and he had not much to do so he gave his sons five cows and told them to go and as they went along one said to the other "I bet the lie will go farther than the truth".

Once upon a time there lived a man and he had two sons - and he had not much to do so he gave his sons five cows and told them to go and as they went along one said to the other, "I bet the lie will go further than the truth": No said the other man I will bet my five cows the truth will go the farthest. They will never do any good any one that tells the truth he said, and who will decide it said the other man. Oh he said, the
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Tadg Fahy