Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. The Haunted Hill
    Once upon a time there lived a farmer who had a big farm. In the middle of the farm there was a big hill and what ever was wrong with the hill every work-man he got would not stay more than one day herding sheep on that hill. He began to get a work-man every day in the week, but none of them would stay more than one day. This day a Connemara came looking for work. The first night of herding what came out of a hole in the hill but a pig. He had an asses's head, cow's feet and a mouse's tail, but the Connemara did not get afraid of him. The next night what came out but a cow. He had a dog's head, cat's feet and horse's tail. The old Connemara did not get afraid. The third night a pony came out. He had a cow's head, he had a pig's head and a cat's head. He did not get afraid. The fourth night a white calf came and he had three heads. The Connemara jumped over his back. The calf jumped over Lough Corrib and ten miles into the County Clare. The calf landed
    Patrick Morrissey