Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they took off and they forgot about the coffin. The man opened the lid of the yellow coffin and what was in it but a beautiful girl. He asked the girl what was her name, she was not able to talk to him. He took her to be dumb. He brought her home to his wife. They tried in vain to make her talk, but it was useless. She was able to knit and sew and weave. In a couple of days time she was able to talk. "She said she was the daughter of the King of Ulster and that she was gone twenty years with the fairies". The man sent word to the King that he found his daughter, and the man told him all. The King fave the man a pot of gold and two hundred head of cattle. The man and his wife lived happy after that again.
    (End)
    Recorded by me from Frank Raferty, Moyne, Barnaderg, Co. Galway.