Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One upon atime there were a man; and he kept two pets ÷ a fox and a goat. The two pets would follow him where ever he'd go. This day he went for a swim; he brought some sandwitches with him, for it was a long journey. The two pets followed him. He went for a long swim, the two pets got very hungry. The fox knew where the sandwitches were kept. He poked them out of the man's pocket; and he ate every one of them; when he had it eaten he rubbed some crumbs of the goat's whiskers. When the man came out after the swim; he was very hungry and he found all the sandwitches gone. He noticed the crumbs on the goat's whiskers ∵ and he took him to be the thief. The man got very angry with the goat. He killed the goat, and the fox was his greatest pet after that again.
    Kate Healy