Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. The Silly Husband?
    Once upon a time a man lived near a large lake. This man was very silly and he'd tell any secret that every was known. His wife was very clever woman:- she could knit and sew and do alot of things like this. This day she sent her silly husband to the town to sell some blankets which she knitted. And as he was going along the road, he saw two trees shaking with the wind. "A ye poor creatures, I pity ye there shivering with the cold". He took out the blankets and spread them over the trees. "There now", he said. "that will keep ye warm". He turned home again, and when he landed his wife asked him how much did he get for the blankets. I got nothing said the silly husband. Well what did you do with them, said the wife. "Ah", he said, "I saw two poor trees back the road apiece and they were shivering with the cold. I took pity on them. So I took the blankets
    Continued on next page
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer