School: Garrdha (roll number 12721)

An Gearradh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó hAnnracháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    morning he went away to his work again. When Mairin got him gone she brought all the meal to sift with it, but a whirlwind came and scattered the meal all over the field. When Paidin came home he said "was it snowing here to-day." "No," said Mairin, "but I brought out the "grainin" of meal sift it but a whirl-blast came and scattered it all over the field." "Oh gratious said Paidin is there any use in talking. I haven't a grain of meal left now.
    When he came home from his work next day the old cow was dead. What about said Paidin. Listen Mairin, cut that ould cow up in pieces and she'ell dress the cabbage for the year to put a bit with with each head of cabbage in the (?).
    Next night when they were in bed dogs were killing one another outside the door. "What's up said said Paidin "Ara said Mairin I cut the ould and put a bit with each head of cabbage. "Oh will we do at all now didn't I tell you to boil a bit of her with cabbage for the dinner during year. I dont care now what happens I will not stay another minute under the roof of this house.
    So up he jumps and Mairin after him. "Draw door after you" said Paidin. Mairin started pulling the door until it came off it's hinges. Off Paidin went over ditches and hedges and Mairin after
    AT0154: “Bear‑food”
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage