Scoil: Caisleán hAicéid

Caisleán an Haicéadaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a girl in the village of Cluide wanted to get married she would have some time selected for the man to come to go to the church. She gets a motor-car for herself and the brides maid, and the man gets a motor car for himself and the best man.
    They usually get married around four o'clock int he evening. When they are about a quarter of a mile from home there is a crowd of their friends on the road before them and they have fires and wisps lighting for them. Then the newly married pair go into the house some one of the girls friends breaks the marriage-cake on the brides head.
    Most of the newly-married pairs in my village have a geat feast that night and it lasts until about five oclock in the morning. They
    Annie O' Dowde
    An Chlúid Riabhach, Co. na Gaillimhe