Scoil: Caisleán hAicéid

Caisleán an Haicéadaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About five years ago everybody in the parish of Corrandulla used to spin thread and send it to a weaver in Ballybeg names Pat Tyrroll to be woven into cloth.
    Some of them used to send it to the weaver to be made into rugs and blankets, and others who had black thread used to send it to him to be made into freize. The people whom he used to make the freize for used to sell it and they used to get up to fifty shillings for it.
    Pat Tyreell is alive still but he does not weave now because he is too old. Ballybeg is a village about six miled from Headford.
    Annie O' Dowde
    An Chlúid Riabhach, Co. na Gaillimhe