Scoil: Caisleán hAicéid

Caisleán an Haicéadaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
S. Ó Floinn

1. A Story - Cinderella
    There once lived a little girl called Cinderella. She had two step-sisters and it was they who called her that name, because she was always sitting by the fire on the cinders because she had no clothes to keep her warm. She had a step - mother too and she and the two step - sisters were very cruel to her.
    There was a dance prepared in the town in which they lived and the two step - sisters went to it. The step - mother would not give Cinderella any shoes or clothes to go and when the others were going they told her to have their supper prepared when they would return. When they were gone she sat down beside the fire and she began to cry. She was not long there when a beautiful lady came in and
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Annie O' Dowde