Scoil: Caisleán hAicéid

Caisleán an Haicéadaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
S. Ó Floinn

1. The names of some famous thatchers in the locality.
    Thomas Banks, Bodane, Belclare Co. Galway was a noted thatcher. He was supposed to be the best in county Galway. He died about the year 1929. He had four sons and two of them picked up the trade.
    James Hanly, Feeragh, Caherlistrane was a famous thatcher. He was the second best in county Galway. he died about the year 1920. One of his sons picked up the trade and he is very good also.
    Thomas Gannon, Shrule, Co. Mayo is a noted thatcher. he is still living and he is seventy four years of age. He has the job given up now because he is too old. He had no son to pick up the trade.
    Stephen Keane
    Cill Choirbh Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe