Scoil: Caisleán hAicéid

Caisleán an Haicéadaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Darby Grealy, Cluide, Corrandulla was able to make baskets out of rods. He made two baskets for John Monaghan in Pollnahalia and he said that they were very well made. Darby Grealy lived seventy five years. He died about four years ago.
    John Monaghan, Caherlistrane, Co. Galway is noted for being able to make an iron gate. He is still living and he is about forty two years of age.
    Wille Monaghan, Galway road, Tuam, was noted for being able to make ploughs. He made a lot of money about the year 1922. Farmers from all parts of the county Galway came to him for ploughs. He is still living and he is about sixty years of age.
    Tim Kearns, Caltra, Caherlistrane, Co. Galway, was
    Annie O' Dowd