Scoil: Caisleán hAicéid

Caisleán an Haicéadaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
S. Ó Floinn

1. A Story
    Once upon a time there lived in county Roscommon a man named James Higgins. He had not much money. He often wished to get married but nobody would marry him.
    One day he went out on a bicycle through the country in search of a wife. At his delight he found one and she possessed one hundred pounds.
    They set about getting married.
    He went to the priest to see what he would charge to marry them. The priest said that he would charge one pound ten. He offered him fifteen shillings but he would not take it.
    "All right" said he "I will not ask you to marry me". He brought home the woman with him that evening and he said that he was married. They invited all the neighbours to their house that night and they made a
    Nellie Hogan
    Bigire Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe