Scoil: Caisleán hAicéid

Caisleán an Haicéadaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About four years ago a cloud burst over Cnoc Magh. At about twelve o'clock one night in the month of November in the year 1934 the people of Tim Monaghan's house, Caltra heard a storm.
    They got immediately and it was raining heavily. They had the doors bolted but the wind blew them in and a pane of glass was blown off a window. They lighted two blessed candles but the storm was increasing rapidly.
    It was about two o'clock in the morning when they knew what had happened. The water soon came bursting in the door and after about an hours time the house was flooded. They could not remain in the kitchen but they went upstairs. At about ten o'clock the rain ceased and they commenced to throw out the water.
    They had four buckets and two cans and however fast they threw it out they had not the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin