Scoil: Caisleán hAicéid

Caisleán an Haicéadaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A king once had twelve daughters one quite as beautiful as another. They slept together in a large hall where their beds stood side by side. Every evening when they retired to rest, the door of the saloon in which they slept was locked by the king himself. The princesses had dancing shoes and when the king unlocked the door in the morning, the shoes were worn out.
    No one could imagine how it happened, for the princesses could not possibly get out of the bolted and barred doors and windows. It occurred so often and so many shoes were worn out that the king made known his determination that whoever would discover where the daughters went to dance, and how they got out of the room, should have one of them for a wife.
    But he also announced that
    AT0306: The Danced‑out Shoes