Scoil: Caisleán hAicéid

Caisleán an Haicéadaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
S. Ó Floinn

1. A Story 14th Dec '37
    The horned women.
    A rich woman sat up late one night carding wool, while all the family were asleep. Suddenly there came a knock at the door and a voice called at the window. "Open, open". "Who is there?" said the woman of the house. "I am the witch of the one horn" was the answer.
    The mistress supposing that one of her neighbours had called and required help, opened up the door, and a woman came in, having in her hand a pair of wool carders, and having one horn growing on her forehead. She sat down by the fire and began to card the wool. Suddenly she stopped and said, "Where are the women"?. "They delay too long". Then a second witch came in having two horns on her forehead, and carrying a spinning wheel. She
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers
    AT1180: Catching Water in a Sieve