Scoil: Caisleán hAicéid

Caisleán an Haicéadaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there lived a nobleman and he had three sons, (?), Fionn and (Fiolar?). He used to send them forth each day with the command not to return unless they brought him some fresh and strange news that evening. Well, one day when (Finn?) had remained behind in order to obtain some news for his Father he went down by the shore.
    As he was standing there a boat came along with one passenger who was a woman. She asked him what he was doing there, so he told her his story. Before she went off in the boat again she told him that he would have to find her out wherever she might be.
    With that she went off.
    Finn returned to the house and told his Father what had