Scoil: Caisleán hAicéid

Caisleán an Haicéadaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there lived a man who was very fond of nuts and he left it by will to put a bag of nuts under his head when he would be put into the coffin.
    His order was carried out but there was another man in the village who said that he would like to have the nuts for himself.
    One night he set out accompanied by another man who was going stealing a sheep. When they reached the grave-yard one of them went for the sheep and the other man began to dig the grave. After an hour's work he found the nuts and he sat down on a flag and he began to eat them.
    All went well for a while until another man happened to be coming home from his visit and when he saw him
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Mary Burke