Scoil: Corr an Droma

Cor an Droma, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Míodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cap," "and if you speak one word while we are in the house we will kill you." There was a wonderful wedding in the house and they all settled themselves on the rafters. David wished he could be near them. The young bride got a fit of sneezing. "God bless us," says David. All the fairies started to stick pins in him to keep him quite. But when she sneezed again David said, "God bless us, and if you poor mother was here she'd say more for you." Thereupon the fairies threw him down upon the party table and away they went home without the young bride. When the people was David on the table they caught him and brought him out in the yard to burn him as they thought he was a fairy. So they tied him to a new cart while they were preparing the fire. Then David thought of the magic cap and he said, "fly away cap," and away went David, cart and all through the air until he reached Knockna. He shouted to the fairies asking if his wife had gone home.
    Tomás Ó Crábháin
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)