Scoil: Corr an Droma

Cor an Droma, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Míodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would do it for them for the night. "Well" said the fairy, "you might do it you say anything we will ask you." "I will," said David. "and more if you want me." With a twinkle of an eye all the fairies were out to him and each having a black calf and one to spare for David. They told him there was going to be a wedding and the other side of Lough Corrib and they wanted to bring the young bride with them. So he was ordered to say "Come along Jack, and bring me along with the others." So away they flew just like the wind and took Lough Corrib with one leap. David felt so happy that he praised the calf and said it was it was the best leap he had ever seen in his life to a calf. The little calf knocked David and away he went home. "Now, what shall we do," said one of the fairies, "after telling the fool not to praise him." One of the fairies said to the other. "Throw him the little black cap." "Now David you'll say, fly away
    Tomás Ó Crábháin
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)