Scoil: Corr an Droma

Cor an Droma, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Míodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    my knowledge you must give me the Indian God which you value so highly". The lady said she would and after a short conversation the wise woman handed the lady a sealed packet with instructions on it. The evening the lady summoned her servants to the dining room and told them that she was very sorry for having to put their honestly to such a test. The lady then took out the packet which she got from the old woman and said to her servants. "Each one of you draw a piece of string, then go and do your days work, in the evening assemble here and the one having the longest string is the guilty one." The day passed in the usual manner, but one little maid was troubled and she said "Clever as my lady is I wont have the longest string." So she cut a few inches off the string. When evening came the servants assembled in the dining room and each one produced her piece of string. "All string I gave were of equal length" said the
    Bean Uí Fhathaigh
    Oibrí tí (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)