Scoil: Cloidheach (uimhir rolla 12090)

Claídeach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Úna Ní Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lynch Staunton was the Landlord of this district. His real name was Lynch but his family bought the title of Staunton and they were afterwards better known by Staunton than heir real name. They owned all the Clydagh woods and islands the fertile lands of Cargin and thirty acres of bog.
    There were also other landlords in the neighbouring districts; St George in Headford, Brownes in Claran, Burkes in Ower, Jameson in Ballyconlought, Carter in Carnakib, O'Flaherty in Annakeen and Latty in Greenfield. Most ohem were Catholics and were descendents of the tribes of Galway. The Brownes claimed to be descendents of Shane O'Neill and closely connected with the O'Donnells. They also claimed to be directly descended from the Brown tribe of Galway.
    St. George was a Protestant. He was old and cruel while his wife was young and kind. St George refused the site of Headford Church to Fr. Conway Parish Priest of Headford, but Mrs. St. George gave him the site
    Patrick Egan
    Thomas Egan