Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the man's house, When the man saw him coming he got terribly frightened and ran into the house. Along came the boy and the crowd of women before him. When he came opposite the house he shouted at the man to come out here and pick her out himself, that he could not find her, but the man told him to let them go and so he did. He drove them down to hell again, and told them to remain there.
  2. First get the rim of a riddle and the dried skin of some animal, and a handful of oaten straw. The spread the skin on the floor and put the rim on top of it. Then begin to turn in the border of the skin, and put the straw inside the rim under the skin and then it is the straw that holds it. When you have that done shake some lime on it and hang it over the fire for a few days until it
    Katie Reilly
    John Reilly