Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he got up next morning the man told him to get ready and go to Galway with a load of oats. When he had the oats on the horse she commenced to stumble and fell. So he took her out from the cart and pulled it to Galway himself, sold the oats and brought the cart home again. The farmer then promised him that he would give him a new hat.
    Next day he told him to go down in the well for his wife's ring. When he got down he tried to kill him by throwing a mill stone down on his head but his head fitted in the hole of the mill-stone, and he thanked the farmer for his new hat. He got the ring and gave it to him.
    Next morning he told him to go down to hell and bring him up his wife that she had two teeth lost and that is how he would know her. When the man went into hell he saw a great crowd of women, but they all had teeth lost and he did not know which was the right one. So he drove them all before him until he came to
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Rita Roche