Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he got up thinking it was morning and he was going across the fields and he came to a pole and he saw two dead men up on it. Paddy said to himself that the soldiers must be after there, so he was going to go back to the stable when he noticed a nice pair of shoes on one of the men, but he could not take them off on account of all the knots that were on them. Then he thought of a knife which he had in his pocket, and he cut off the two feet of the man and he ran back to the shed. He slept under the cow until morning and he got up and went to the fair and left the two feet under the straw.
    When Tommy and his wife woke in the morning they thought of the fiddler. Biddy said Tommy Paddy the fiddler must be starved, bring him out some porridge. Biddy went out and she searched everywhere for the fiddler but could not find him. She went in and told Tommy that she could not find Paddy. "Oh you would'nt find him because you never found anything I sent you searching for." He went out and searched
    Mary Gannon
    Rita Coyne