Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

to his mouth to whistle the dogs, and the fox put his paws up too, pretending he could whistle.
    The man got vexed and stood at the door and he said, "Whatever happens I wont leave here until the dogs come." When the fox saw this he took one of his shoes and threw it into the fire. The wood ranger then said if you'll throw the two I will not leave here. Next thing the fox did was to take a log out of the fire and put the bed on fire. The man had to give in and run and save his house and his bed.
  2. There was once a horse race in Mullingar and the two first horses were Last Chance and Lazy Boots. They were keeping together all the time, and there was great excitement among the people that were watching the race. They were together at the pole but Lazy Boots stuck out his tongue and he won the race.
    Mary Gannon
    Rita Coyne