Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old men used to wear low shoes, long stockings and short pants, and one day an old man was ploughing in a field, and a rat and a weasel had a great fight, and he was a long time looking at them. At last the rat was getting the better hand of him and he went to save the weasel, and when he went to save him, the rat bit him in the leg. Next day his foot was swelled up and he was not able to anything. That morning the weasel came to the door with a leaf in his mouth, the people of the house undertook that it must be for to put with the foot, because he saved him. So he put it with the foot, and next morning it was better. The old people say that it is not right to do anything on a weasel and if you do anything on him he will do something on you a short time afterwards.
    Bridie O' Neill
    Patrick O' Neill