Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fair, he looked behind him, and saw his mother following him. He lashed the horse and went like the wind, but the filly kept up to his feels. When he got to the fair all the people were gathered before him, and when they saw the woman that they were at the funeral of, the day before, they all ran, and off went the man after them, and the filly following, and the woman still on her back.
    The rich man promised that he would give hall his land, hall his money, and half his stock to the man that would bury his mother in a manner that she would never get up. When the robber heard this he went to his house, and told to get a lawyer, and to sign it to him. He then told him to get a coffin and they had sheets and other things ready, but he took them, and threw them in a corner, and he said he did not want them. There was a hearse ready, but he got a rope and tied it round the coffin and carried on his back to the graveyard and buried her and she was never seen again.
    After a month he came to the
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper