Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lisheen, the ghost appeared in the form of a goose flapping her wings around him for some distance along the road to a certain spot, and then disappeared. Martin got home very much frightened. It took him a good while to recover, and he never since went there late at night.
    Of course he is only one of the many to whom this ghost appeared in other forms. On another occasion it appeared to another man in the shape of a ball rolling along either side of him to this particular spot, at the townland boundary, where there was a little stream crossing the road and no further. Again it appeared to another in the form of a pig. But now the ghost seems to be dead, for there is nothing more about him for many years.
    Brigid Curry
    Patrick Curry