Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night Tom Mc. Dermott, from Killamonagh was coming from Burlane after playing cards. The night was very dark, and when he came near Cnoe a Lisheen, he heard people talking inside the wall, and he looked in to see who they were, and they asked him, what did he want. He said that he was not able to make his way home, because it was too dark. They asked him where he was, and he said he was playing cards. They told him to come in, and to show them how to play them, and he said he had no cards, and they said he had them in his pocket. He ran away and they followed him, and took the cards of him. When he went home he told what happened him, and they told him they were faries.
    The next day when he was going to the field, he saw the cards on the road but he did not take them, and
    Birdie Hughes
    Tom Mc Dermott