Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. In the olden times the people used to stay out very late at night playing cards. One night a man was coming home late, and his dog was out to meet him, and there wasn't a yard he went, but his dog jumped before him and after him,howling, and as he was coming close to the house getting bad he was, and the man got afraid and rushed to the door. As soon as he got himself inside he bolted it, and he had no sooner bolted it than a voice outside said, it was good for you, that you got in so quick.
  2. 2. Long ago, there was a young man in Cloonsheen, and he was very fond of playing cards. At last he came short of money, and he did not know what he would do without money. One night, as he was coming home a man met him "I often see you going this road,
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Kathleen Mc Dermott