Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago the people used not have but oat meal cakes . . .

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used to leave them standing by the side of the kettle until the cakes would be baked.
    8. They had no tea or cocoa at that time. They used to make gravy of goose grease, and boil cabbage alone by itself. When it would be boiled they would mix the gravy through the cabbage, and eat it with potatoes.
    9. My grandmother who is now 93 years old said that one day herself and my grandfather went to Brackloon cutting wheat, and they had not anything for their breakfast in the morning but potatoes and salt and water, nothing for their dinner, oat meal cakes for their tea, and potatoes again for their supper.

Long ago the people had wholesome food . . .

10. Long ago the people had wholesome food. The food they had was oatmeal cakes, potatoes, salt, and milk. They had no flour nor tear nor sugar. They used to make the oatmeal cakes with oatmeal, and water and used to back it in a griddle or else on a leaf of cabbage beside the