Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the king. The king addressed him saying, "Your welcome John for tonight, but not for tomorrow night." The king kept him that night, and when morning came, he asked him if he were able to fight. He threw his rusty sword on the ground, and kept the bright one himself. As John was going to take the sword, the king beheaded him.
    After another year and a day, John's brother Thomas went and said he would not come back without his brother and sister. He went off until he met the white horse. "Good morning white horse," said Thomas and the horse answered him back. The king treated him in the same manner as John. The king and queen in Caltra were very sorry for their children.
    After some time, the king and queen had another baby boy. He grew up until he was able to play ball in the same alley. One evening, as he playing, he remarked his mother crying at the hall door. He asked her what was the cause of the lamentation, She then related to him what had happened to John, Thomas and Matilda.
    The young man went to the blacksmith, and got a special sword made for himself. He
    Julia Devilly