Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

shílfeadh duine ar bith gur bhain sí fiacal ariamh.
    10. There was a man once and he went to the mill. He had to carry three hundred weight of wheat, and when he reached the mill, the miller wasn't at home, and he had to walk home and carry his three hundred weight. He wasn't a bit tired after coming home but got up at six o'clock the next morning, and went out and spent a hard working day, ploughing until dark.
    11. Once, John Mc. Dermott from Killamonagh took half an acre of oats from his brother, and he had that done at four o'clock. He put on his jacket and went across the field until he came out on the road, and there his cousin Pat Lawliss from Wakefield met him, and off they went walking to Galway to buy a horse. When they got there they walked back to Salthill and took a lodging there for the night. They bought the horse and walked home, and they were at home at twelve o'clock the following day.
    Katie Reilly
    Maggie May Connell