Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. A man named Pat Burke from Cloonbar was in Tuam one day and he fought seven police. As he was coming down the street a man named James Roche went up and shook hands with him, and he squeezed his hand so much that he got a weakness and fell.
    2. Log ago there lived in Toberroe a snitch named Tom Sweeny, and he was able to put a shoe on a horse and she running.
    3. There was a man once, and if a person brought a bag of feathers up on a hill, a rough day and let them fly out of it, he was able to gather them as quick as they were flying.
    4. There were three tailors once, one of them said he could make a suit of clothes for a man if he saw him, the second said he would make a suit for him if he saw him going around a corner, and the third said he could make one
    Nora Roche
    Thomas Roche