Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stolen, but he was greatly surprised, when he saw the stone before him in its own place. When he was above the stone he had to tell that he had stolen the geese. He made a promise then that if he got the opportunity again, that he would put the stone where it would never come out of. A couple of nights after that again, he stole the stone a second time. He threw it in another hole, and started off for home. He had not gone a quarter of a mile, when he heard a noise coming after him. He looked behind him, and saw a lot of little people. There came such fear on him that he was not able to walk a step, until the little people came up to him, and they carrying the stone. A man of them spoke and said "Oh Páidín carry this stone back to the place where you got it." I will and welcome says Páidín. They put the stone on his back, and went their way. The devil was putting temptation on him, and he put the stone in a deeper hole than the first one. The stone remained there for seven years, and no one knew it was in it but Páidín. When he was passing the graveyard there was a man before him. He
    Mary J. Mc Dermott
    Pat Mc Dermott