Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    5. Nuair a bhíonn duine ag dul ag socraid, nár ceart dó aon treasnán a dhéanamh ach dul go díreach leis an socraid.
    6. Deir na sean-daoine gur ceart trí gráinne salainn a chur sios ins an uaig nuair a bheadh sé déanta.
    7. Long ago when there was a corpse in the house, the people used to take down all the mirrors that were in the room.
    8. Long ago when there was a coffin in the room, they said that it was bad luck for anyone to kick the threshold when going out of the room.
    9. They say it is right to throw the holy water bottle into the grave, when they are finished with it.
    10. The people say that there was a blessing in the house where the kitchen was high and the room lower.
  2. 1. The old people say that if a person dies on Monday, it is not right to put out the sweeping of the floor.
    2. They say that it is right to have a grain of salt in your pocket when going to a wake.
    3. Not to sit between two doors when you go into a wake.