Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. The old people say it is right to put a coal of fire under the churn, before they would begin to chum the milk.
    2. They used to leave the tongs on the right hand side of the fire before they would go to bed.
    3. The children have great fun at night. They get a piece of stick and they burn the top it in the in the fire to make it red, and they twirl it round, and the old people tell them it is not night to do that, as it is the devils habit.
    4. The old people also say never to leave holy water near the fire.
  2. 1. A blue light in the fire is a sign of rain.
    2. If the sparks fly up on you, they say you will get money.
    3. The pot hanger that is hung up over the fire, they do not like to see children meddling with it, as they say the fairies would be after them.
    4. Long, ago the fairies used to steal young babies away, and before going out in the garden, the women used to redden the tongs and leave it across the cradle.
    5. The children have a habit of reddening a stick, and then they pass it from one to another, and while holding it each one to say, "Paddy alive, and you're alive still, what will you pain when you will die." If it dies out before they have this rhyme finished, that is the person that will die first. If it does
    Mary J. Mc Dermott
    Mrs Julia Mc Dermott