Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

1. Signs of Death.
    1. One morning, Thomas Monaghan, Kilgarrif, was milking a cow, and on his return home he saw a queer cat which looked straight in the face of him and said, "Meeow" and then disappeared. The next day his grandfather died.
    2. One night, Maggie Murphy Kilgarrif, was staying up late because her mother was very ill. she heard the galloping of horses outside the door. She looked out and she could not see anything, and the next day her mother died.
    3. One night the Flanagan's were saying the Rosary (Cave.) and a few bold knocks came to the bedroom window. They got afraid, but John Flanagan went back to see was there anyone in it; and he could not see anything, and the next day his father died.
    4. As Peter Corcoran was going home from visiting one night, he heard noise in the bushes, and it kept on making noise and he though it was a rabbit. He looked in and could see nothing. Next-day he heard Tom Hession was dead.
    Birdie Gannon. 21/1/38.
    From - John Flanagan, Cove, Caherlustraun. 69.