Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There was a woman long ago in Curlane and she was sick. The day before she died, the cock came in, and went back in the room, and flew up in the bed and crew three times. She died before morning.
    2. In December '37, John Gallagher (James) and John Gallagher (Owen) died in Curlane. A few days before their deaths, two swans flew over their houses, and they died a few days after.
    Mary Corless 11/1/38
    From- Mrs Nora Corless, Curlane, 58
    Mary Corless
    Mrs Nora Corless
    58
    An Corroileán, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. 3. One night, Peter Kyne Beaghbeg was minding his aunt, who was sick, and he was sitting near the fire. His aunt was in bed, and a knock came to the bedroom window. Peter heard it and he went out to see who was in it, but he could see no one. He turned in and she was dead. This happened last year, 1937.
    Nora Naughton, Jan '38
    From - Richard Naughton 62