Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Before Thomas Comber died in Cloonbar (many years ago) the dog stayed three days crying on the top of a hill outside the door.
    2. There was an old man, Ml. Egan, in Shaughloon about 20 years ago. When he came home from visit one night he heard a knock at the window and the next day he got word that his first cousin was dead.
    3. A long time ago, between 1 and 2 o'clock at night, my Uncle, Michael Roche was coming from Carragh. HE came through the bog, and when he came near Caile Nua, he heard the bean side crying on the top of the lisheen, and after a while he heard her beetling slothes, WHen he came home to his parents, they told him his brother Pat was dead in England. They had got word that night.
    4. A few years ago, my Mother heard a knock at the window late at night, and the next day, she got word that her sister was dead.
    5. One morning when my Mother was getting up the Holy Family picture fell to the ground, and she got word in the evening that her brother was dead.
    Mary Gannon
    Michael Jordan