Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. For wild fire round the mouth or face, takes sovereign or any gold piece, and touch the sore three times on Mondays and Thursdays.
    2. For what was called borrú phiast, to find the seventh son of a family in which there would be no daughter before him, in whose hand a worm would be placed before anything else,and if that worm would die therein, that hand would have a complete cure for the malady by touching the sore.
    3. For a sore lip, apply what was called seile cialacán in the following manner. Clean part of the hot hearth in the morning, let drop of spit while fasting, and boil, then apply to the sore three times on Thursdays and Mondays
    4. For chincough, take more than a supply of sweet milk to a ferret, and give what is left over to the child for three successive days.
    5. Another cure for chincough- stand on the road until a man with a white horse comes along, ask him for a cure for chincough, and whatever he prescribes, is a cure.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Brigid Curry