Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an t amharc a bhreathnú orra. Dimthigh sé abhaile agus chuaidh sé a chodladh. Ní raibh sé i bhfad mar sin gur chuala sé glaodhach an coileach, bhí fhios aige annsin go raibh sé amuigh an t-am marbhadh de'n oidhche, agus niorbh ceart dó bheith.
  2. Long ago there was a village called Emone Mor on the old road between Fahy's (Beayhmore) and Emone (of the present day). The lands are now occupied by Healy and Mc Donnell. There were no houses in it inhabited by Burkes, Roches, COnnells, and Shaughnessys.
    THey were very poor as they had only an acre and a half of land each, THere was a woman going to the well for a can of water one night. She passed a coffin on the roadside and a man lying in it. THe man arose, and asked her what brought her to the well so late. HE told her not to go for water again at night, and he also told her that she would see that village yet
    Rita Roche
    Thomas Roche