Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The moon, and we're it was, he thought it should be near day. The storm began to calm. To his great delight he saw a boat with four men on it approaching from the shore. He thought first they were four police, or perhaps his friends to relieve him, but it was neither of them. They pulled up beside his boat. The four men bent down and lifted a coffin. Himself and the dog got very much afraid. They carried the coffin back to the far end of the island. He could hear pick and spade- work and talk, but no word were they saying he could understand. In ten minutes time the men returned to the boat, and sailed to the shore, when they first came from. It as day-break and the storm ceased. He picked up his ducks, gun and dog, and sailed to his own shore. He was so much frightened that he unable to carry duck on gun home. He visited the island a few days after, but there was no track of a grave to be seen, or there isn't now.
    Brighid Ní Mhanacháin
    John Mulroe