Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a boy who was very fond of playing cards. He never came home but at mid night, and one night as he was coming along the road, helmet a funeral. He said to himself that he often hear that a person should walk a piece of the funeral and carry the coffin a while, and so he did. When he went under the corpse, they all disappeared, and left him alone. The coffin was left on the road, and he did not know what to do. He thought to himself that he would take off the lid to see what was inside. He found a young girl fast asleep. He took her up, and brought her home to his mother. His mother told him to marry her. She was a long time in his house and she never told where she was from. Once, when he was going through he ALmanac naming different towns, and at last he named Ballyhaunis, and she said,"If I were there, I would be known in it", and the man answered, "If that's the case, you'll be there before tomorrow night." Then they set out for that place and when they got there her parents could not believe it was her, and she told them the whole story. He got a big fortune, and they went home and lived happily ever afterwards.
    Katie Reilly
    John Reilly