Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there were two men coming home from a fair with a horse and cart late in the night. They heard a noise coming after them and they were keeping from it. At last they looked behind them and it was a barrel. They began to run fast down the hill, but the barrel came after them and ran in under the horse's feet and the horse got afraid.
    They came out and put it away, when they looked under the horse's feet it was nothing. They went in again and the horse would not move out of the spot and they did not know what to do. They were a long time waiting and at last a man came along and asked them what was on them and they told him, and he put the horse going, and he told them that it was fairies that was after them. Then they went home alright.
    Mairéad Ní Dhiarmada
    Michael Mc Dermott