Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Cregg Castle in Currandulla, long ago many people saw an old woman dressed in white walking along the avenue. There was a graveyard beside the castle and she never use to pass the graveyard, and people use to say that it was no harm to see a fairy dressed in white as long as she would not be in black.
    Bridie Gannon
    Mrs Mary Anne Hughes
    26
  2. Long ago there was a little house in a bog in Waterdale in Co. Galway, and nobody lived in it but black rabbits. There was a man named Thomas Fox going home from visiting one night, and when passing this little house he saw a lot of black rabbits running out in front of him all the way until he came to his house and they disappeared.