Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night, about 1 o clock, Own Kavanagh was going home to Peter Corcoran's from visit. When he was crossing the fields towards Castlehacket a very big man sprang up from in front of him and kept walking before him till he was near his own house. At that time, he was sleeping in the barn and he was so much afraid that he did not lock the door. A few hours later a big black dog came in and went around the barn. He then went out and closed the door after him.
    Paul Hoade
    Owen Kavanagh
    31
    Caisleán an Haicéadaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. There was once a priest going to anoint an old man. It was midnight when he got the call, so as he was going on his horse through a wood, a dog came out before him and thought to grab the bit. He drove on wildly and the next thing his hat flew off, but he didn't return to take it up. When he came to the door, he threw in his book before he came down from his horse.