Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The marriages long ago were different to the marriages now. About twenty five years ago only carts were at the dragging home. About a week before the dragging they gave oats to the horses so that they would be well able to run. When they arrived at the house fires were lit for them and many accidents occurred at them.
    The usual time for marriages long ago was in the winter. Cabbage and meat and porter were distributed and it is no wonder that they had plenty of porter that time because one got a gallon of it for one and four pence whereas now one pay six shillings for a gallon. I will tell you now about the straw boys.
    Long ago they came to the feasts at night time when they
    Antoine Mac Dómhnaill