Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Raftery was about 70 years he was staying in a house in Killeenin He was sick and in bed for a fortnight and the man of the house got a priest to give him absolution. The priest would not give him absolution until he would forgive some enemy he had.
    There was a carpenter living in the village whom Raftery had insulted one time. The carpenter was a sort of poet and he had a fine voice singing a song and one day he broke Raftery's fiddle
    When he was dying the priest brought in the carpenter and made them forgive each other.
    He was buried in Killeenin and had a very big funeral. On Xmas Eve he died and he always said himself if God had a hand in him that it was at Xmas he would die. It was at night he was buried for no work would be
    Thomas Reaney
    Tom Reaney