Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. A Story
    There were a couple once. They were very poor and they had no family. The woman went to the well for water one night and she saw a woman combing her hair over the well. The woman that was getting the water asked the woman had she any other place to comb her hair besides down in the well. She said she had the woman that was combing her hair did not talk for a long time. The other woman then said that they had no family and they other woman told her to go home and that they would have a son in months.
    The night the child was to be born there were nurses in the house and they heard crying outside and the nurses ran out and when they came in the child was born. That same night the father died.
    Thomas Roche
    Ummoon, Co. na Gaillimhe